2026-27 season

Thirty teams, ranked by what they actually did.

What is this

Net rating is points scored minus points allowed per hundred possessions. It describes a team better than a record does, because it does not care who won the coin flips in close games. Where the two disagree, that gap is the story.

The Portland Trail Blazers lead the NBA in net rating for the 2026-27 season at +18.43 points per 100 possessions, with a 3-0 record. This page ranks all 30 teams on net rating, pace, and the four factors, using 5 seasons of play by play data.

Best net rating
+18.43POR
Fastest pace
110.6CHI
Wins above rating
+1.7CHA 3-2
Seasons on file
5

The league, on any measure

What is this

Points scored minus points allowed per 100 possessions. The default, because it describes a team better than a record does. Switching the measure reorders every row, and the bar is always a reading of the value beside it.

East

East teams in the 2026-27 NBA season, ranked by net rating
#TeamW-LNetOffDef
1Toronto Raptors3-1+13.3108.795.3
2Boston Celtics3-1+7.2114.4107.2
3Detroit Pistons4-1+6.2109.4103.2
4Atlanta Hawks2-3+4.9112.8107.9
5Philadelphia 76ers4-1+2.9103.6100.7
6Cleveland Cavaliers3-1+2.1111.5109.4
7New York Knicks2-3+0.3106.7106.4
8Indiana Pacers2-3+0.1109.5109.5
9Washington Wizards2-3-2.3110.1112.4
10Charlotte Hornets3-2-7.1101.1108.1
11Miami Heat1-4-7.3105.8113.1
12Brooklyn Nets0-4-9.2105.6114.7
13Milwaukee Bucks1-4-10.2106.6116.8
14Orlando Magic1-3-11.9100.5112.4
15Chicago Bulls1-4-14.6103.1117.7

West

West teams in the 2026-27 NBA season, ranked by net rating
#TeamW-LNetOffDef
1Portland Trail Blazers3-0+18.4125.3106.9
2Houston Rockets5-0+13.8119.8106.0
3Minnesota Timberwolves3-2+12.2112.7100.6
4Memphis Grizzlies4-0+9.5114.2104.7
5Los Angeles Lakers4-1+9.4119.9110.5
6San Antonio Spurs3-2+6.5111.8105.3
7Oklahoma City Thunder4-1+3.4105.9102.5
8Dallas Mavericks3-2+2.0110.6108.6
9LA Clippers1-3-1.6103.4105.0
10Golden State Warriors2-3-1.6114.6116.2
11Denver Nuggets2-2-3.8107.2110.9
12New Orleans Pelicans0-4-5.4108.5113.9
13Utah Jazz1-4-7.5108.0115.5
14Phoenix Suns1-2-14.3107.0121.4
15Sacramento Kings0-4-17.3104.0121.3

Ratings map

What is this

Height is net rating, so the best teams are at the top. Horizontal position is how they get there: left of centre the margin comes from defence, right of centre from offence. The two diagonals are lines of constant offensive and constant defensive rating.

-20-100+10+20-20-100+10+20Better offenseBetter defenseATLBKNBOSCHACHICLEDALDENDETGSWHOUINDLACLALMEMMIAMILMINNOPNYKOKCORLPHIPHXPORSACSASTORUTAWASOffense above average, minus defense above averageNet rating

Point at a team. Height is net rating; left of centre means the margin comes from defence, right of centre from offence. Both figures are against the 2026-27 league average, and the widest gap either way is 21 points.

All teams