MIN · West · Northwest

Minnesota Timberwolves

The Minnesota Timberwolves are 3-2 in the 2026-27 NBA season, with a net rating of +12.16 points per 100 possessions, 4th of 30 teams. They score 112.7 points per 100 possessions (8th) and allow 100.6 (2nd).

Record
3-2Did not qualify
Net rating
+12.16112.7 off · 100.6 def4th in the league
Adjusted net
+11.08SOS -1.082nd in the league
Pace
106.814 players used6th in the league

Team leaders · 500 minute minimum

    Four factors

    What is this

    Dean Oliver's four factors: shoot well, avoid turnovers, rebound your own misses, and get to the line. Most of what separates teams is in the first one.

    What this team does

    Shooting
    55.7%+2.55th
    Turnovers
    14.0%-0.114th
    Off. rebounding
    30.8%+3.45th
    Free throws
    28.8%-0.217th

    What opponents do

    Shooting
    50.0%-3.14th
    Turnovers
    13.9%-0.217th
    Off. rebounding
    21.9%-5.51st
    Free throws
    28.2%-0.912th

    Each marker is this team; the tick is the league average. Teal means the better side of average for that factor, so on the opponent side a low number is the good one. The figure after each value is the gap in percentage points, and the last one is the league rank.

    Season trend

    What is this

    Rolling averages across the season. Each unit gets its own panel and its own axis, so nothing here is an artifact of two scales sharing a plot.

    Schedule splits

    What is this

    Opponent quality uses each opponent's record across the whole season. The rest rows leave out a team's first game, which has no prior rest to measure. Shooting percentages are averaged per game.

    2026-27 schedule splits
    All games53-2+12.60112.74100.58
    Home21-1+9.00108.7599.88
    Road32-1+15.00115.41101.05
    vs winning teams21-1+10.50112.47102.21
    vs sub-.500 teams32-1+14.00112.9299.49
    Back-to-back10-1-2.00111.49113.27
    1+ days rest32-1+13.33110.5397.34

    Quarters and clutch

    What is this

    Clutch means the last five minutes with the score within five points. A weak fourth quarter next to a healthy clutch rating means the damage happens before crunch time.

    Clutch record
    0-22 games
    Clutch net
    -27.2092.0 off · 119.2 def
    Clutch eFG%
    43.8%
    Clutch minutes
    11
    2026-27 per-quarter ratings
    15110.6094.80+15.80
    25111.70107.80+3.90
    35121.4093.60+27.80
    45116.50111.70+4.80

    Rotation

    What is this

    Every player who appeared in 2026-27, ordered by minutes. Sort any column; hover a heading for what it measures.

    2026-27 rotation
    Jaden McDaniels516215.806.603.0054.8%31.8%
    Jonathan Kuminga515213.205.203.0046.0%47.6%
    Rudy Gobert51506.6012.201.0037.0%0.0%
    Ayo Dosunmu513713.003.804.0049.1%43.8%
    Anthony Edwards413533.254.753.5048.1%40.0%
    LaMelo Ball512813.402.206.6040.0%35.0%
    Terrence Shannon Jr511614.203.802.4046.7%44.0%
    Trey Lyles5784.603.401.2050.0%41.7%
    Joan Beringer5786.807.600.6068.2%0.0%
    Bones Hyland5484.401.401.4035.3%35.7%
    Jaylen Clark4191.751.500.7540.0%33.3%
    Cody Williams3110.000.000.000.0%0.0%
    Isaiah Evans380.000.330.670.0%0.0%
    Zyon Pullin152.001.000.00100.0%0.0%

    2026-27 roster

    What is this

    The 17 players listed by NBA.com as of October 29, 2026. A name without a link has not played an NBA game yet.

    Minnesota Timberwolves 2026-27 roster
    Anthony Edwards5G6-4
    Ayo Dosunmu13G6-4
    Bones Hyland8G6-2
    Donte DiVincenzo0G6-4
    Jaylen Clark7G6-5
    LaMelo Ball1G6-7
    Zyon Pullin15G6-4
    Terrence Shannon Jr4G-F6-6
    Cody Williams9F6-7
    Enrique Freeman25F6-7
    Isaiah Evans33F6-6
    Jaden McDaniels3F6-9
    Joan Beringer19F7-0
    Jonathan Kuminga24F6-7
    Trey Lyles41F6-9
    Rocco Zikarsky44C7-3
    Rudy Gobert27C7-1

    Season over season

    What is this

    This season's roster, compared against any earlier season. Where a player was somewhere else, their old team is named beside them and the numbers are the ones they put up there.