MIN · West · Northwest

Minnesota Timberwolves

Shot charts

What is this

Every attempt, where they came from, and whether they went in at a better rate than the league manages from the same spot. Switch sides to see the shots this team gives up.

The Minnesota Timberwolves have taken 465 shots in the 2026-27 NBA season. Their most frequent zone is Above the Break 3, where they take 32.0% of their attempts and make 35.6% against a league average of 34.2%. They shoot 55.7% effective field goal percentage against 53.1% expected from this shot diet, a difference of +2.6 points.

Minnesota Timberwolves 2026-27 shooting by zone
Above the Break 31495335.6%32.0%1.07
Restricted Area1267660.3%27.1%1.21
In The Paint (Non-RA)974748.4%20.9%0.97
Mid-Range381847.4%8.2%0.95
Left Corner 3341544.1%7.3%1.29
Right Corner 3201155.0%4.3%1.65
Backcourt100.0%0.2%0.00