CLE · East · Central

Cleveland Cavaliers

The Cleveland Cavaliers are 3-1 in the 2026-27 NBA season, with a net rating of +2.14 points per 100 possessions, 13th of 30 teams. They score 111.5 points per 100 possessions (10th) and allow 109.4 (16th).

Record
3-1Did not qualify
Net rating
+2.14111.5 off · 109.4 def13th in the league
Adjusted net
+3.05SOS +0.9110th in the league
Pace
107.811 players used4th in the league

Team leaders · 500 minute minimum

    Four factors

    What is this

    Dean Oliver's four factors: shoot well, avoid turnovers, rebound your own misses, and get to the line. Most of what separates teams is in the first one.

    What this team does

    Shooting
    54.5%+1.39th
    Turnovers
    14.5%+0.418th
    Off. rebounding
    27.5%+0.215th
    Free throws
    30.9%+1.911th

    What opponents do

    Shooting
    52.8%-0.315th
    Turnovers
    13.3%-0.820th
    Off. rebounding
    25.8%-1.610th
    Free throws
    25.9%-3.29th

    Each marker is this team; the tick is the league average. Teal means the better side of average for that factor, so on the opponent side a low number is the good one. The figure after each value is the gap in percentage points, and the last one is the league rank.

    Season trend

    What is this

    Rolling averages across the season. Each unit gets its own panel and its own axis, so nothing here is an artifact of two scales sharing a plot.

    Schedule splits

    What is this

    Opponent quality uses each opponent's record across the whole season. The rest rows leave out a team's first game, which has no prior rest to measure. Shooting percentages are averaged per game.

    2026-27 schedule splits
    All games43-1+2.00111.52109.38
    Home33-0+5.33117.08111.84
    Road10-1-8.0094.85102.00
    vs winning teams21-1-3.00104.06106.75
    vs sub-.500 teams22-0+7.00118.98112.02
    1+ days rest33-0+5.33117.08111.84

    Quarters and clutch

    What is this

    Clutch means the last five minutes with the score within five points. A weak fourth quarter next to a healthy clutch rating means the damage happens before crunch time.

    Clutch record
    3-14 games
    Clutch net
    +19.40119.4 off · 100.0 def
    Clutch eFG%
    54.2%
    Clutch minutes
    13
    2026-27 per-quarter ratings
    14123.10116.30+6.70
    24109.30100.90+8.30
    34115.70109.80+5.90
    44102.00121.40-19.40

    Rotation

    What is this

    Every player who appeared in 2026-27, ordered by minutes. Sort any column; hover a heading for what it measures.

    2026-27 rotation
    Donovan Mitchell414024.756.255.2550.0%45.8%
    James Harden414015.754.506.7532.7%29.0%
    Evan Mobley413920.0010.002.7557.1%66.7%
    Peyton Watson412714.004.502.2541.7%16.7%
    Jarrett Allen411313.259.001.0061.3%100.0%
    Sam Merrill4967.253.002.0037.5%27.8%
    Jaylon Tyson4869.003.003.2546.9%23.5%
    Mario Hezonja4706.753.501.5039.3%28.6%
    Meleek Thomas24013.003.000.5058.8%66.7%
    Tyrese Proctor3222.331.001.3360.0%50.0%
    Craig Porter Jr.2131.502.000.5050.0%100.0%

    2026-27 roster

    What is this

    The 17 players listed by NBA.com as of October 29, 2026. A name without a link has not played an NBA game yet.

    Cleveland Cavaliers 2026-27 roster
    Craig Porter Jr.9G6-1
    Donovan Mitchell45G6-2
    James Harden1G6-4
    Meleek Thomas15G6-3
    Peyton Watson8G6-7
    Sam Merrill5G6-4
    Tyrese Proctor24G6-4
    Jaylon Tyson20G-F6-6
    Mario Hezonja33G-F6-8
    Nae'Qwan Tomlin35F6-8
    Riley Minix12F6-7
    Tristan Enaruna21F6-7
    Thomas Bryant3F-C6-9
    Ernest Udeh, Jr.88C6-9
    Evan Mobley4C6-11
    Jarrett Allen31C6-9
    Khalifa Diop18C6-10

    Season over season

    What is this

    This season's roster, compared against any earlier season. Where a player was somewhere else, their old team is named beside them and the numbers are the ones they put up there.