BOS · East · Atlantic

Boston Celtics

The Boston Celtics are 3-1 in the 2026-27 NBA season, with a net rating of +7.24 points per 100 possessions, 7th of 30 teams. They score 114.4 points per 100 possessions (5th) and allow 107.2 (12th).

Record
3-1Did not qualify
Net rating
+7.24114.4 off · 107.2 def7th in the league
Adjusted net
+2.92SOS -4.3211th in the league
Pace
104.514 players used13th in the league

Team leaders · 500 minute minimum

    Four factors

    What is this

    Dean Oliver's four factors: shoot well, avoid turnovers, rebound your own misses, and get to the line. Most of what separates teams is in the first one.

    What this team does

    Shooting
    55.4%+2.26th
    Turnovers
    13.6%-0.512th
    Off. rebounding
    28.7%+1.412th
    Free throws
    28.8%-0.218th

    What opponents do

    Shooting
    52.7%-0.414th
    Turnovers
    16.2%+2.15th
    Off. rebounding
    29.4%+2.023rd
    Free throws
    30.5%+1.418th

    Each marker is this team; the tick is the league average. Teal means the better side of average for that factor, so on the opponent side a low number is the good one. The figure after each value is the gap in percentage points, and the last one is the league rank.

    Season trend

    What is this

    Rolling averages across the season. Each unit gets its own panel and its own axis, so nothing here is an artifact of two scales sharing a plot.

    Schedule splits

    What is this

    Opponent quality uses each opponent's record across the whole season. The rest rows leave out a team's first game, which has no prior rest to measure. Shooting percentages are averaged per game.

    2026-27 schedule splits
    All games43-1+8.00114.42107.18
    Home33-0+13.33115.32103.04
    Road10-1-8.00111.70119.61
    vs winning teams10-1-8.00111.70119.61
    vs sub-.500 teams33-0+13.33115.32103.04
    Back-to-back11-0+1.00111.91111.01
    1+ days rest22-0+19.50117.0399.05

    Quarters and clutch

    What is this

    Clutch means the last five minutes with the score within five points. A weak fourth quarter next to a healthy clutch rating means the damage happens before crunch time.

    Clutch record
    2-13 games
    Clutch net
    +6.00119.4 off · 113.3 def
    Clutch eFG%
    46.2%
    Clutch minutes
    15
    2026-27 per-quarter ratings
    14109.70103.90+5.80
    24120.60103.00+17.60
    34138.90104.00+34.90
    44104.80125.50-20.70

    Rotation

    What is this

    Every player who appeared in 2026-27, ordered by minutes. Sort any column; hover a heading for what it measures.

    2026-27 rotation
    Jayson Tatum414528.006.258.0043.0%24.1%
    Paul George412622.256.003.5047.0%43.8%
    Derrick White412112.504.006.2544.2%31.8%
    Payton Pritchard410413.252.003.7545.9%47.6%
    Sam Hauser4869.753.501.0050.0%50.0%
    Mitchell Robinson4825.504.750.7576.9%0.0%
    Neemias Queta4798.004.501.5057.9%100.0%
    Jordan Walsh4766.004.501.0045.0%40.0%
    Baylor Scheierman4693.753.250.7533.3%30.0%
    Hugo González4433.252.500.7540.0%16.7%
    Luka Garza4374.502.500.5046.2%33.3%
    Mike Conley176.000.000.00100.0%100.0%
    Ron Harper Jr.173.001.000.0025.0%33.3%
    Chris Cenac Jr.153.001.000.0050.0%50.0%

    2026-27 roster

    What is this

    The 17 players listed by NBA.com as of October 29, 2026. A name without a link has not played an NBA game yet.

    Boston Celtics 2026-27 roster
    Baylor Scheierman55G6-6
    Derrick White9G6-4
    Devin Carter22G6-2
    Hugo González28G6-6
    Jordan Walsh27G6-6
    Mike Conley45G6-0
    Payton Pritchard11G6-1
    Jayson Tatum0G-F6-8
    Ron Harper Jr.8G-F6-5
    Chris Cenac Jr.12F6-11
    Dillon Mitchell20F6-6
    Paul George13F6-8
    Sam Hauser30F6-7
    Amari Williams77F-C6-11
    Mitchell Robinson4F-C7-0
    Luka Garza52C6-10
    Neemias Queta88C7-0

    Season over season

    What is this

    This season's roster, compared against any earlier season. Where a player was somewhere else, their old team is named beside them and the numbers are the ones they put up there.