BOS · East · Atlantic

Boston Celtics

Shot charts

What is this

Every attempt, where they came from, and whether they went in at a better rate than the league manages from the same spot. Switch sides to see the shots this team gives up.

The Boston Celtics have taken 361 shots in the 2026-27 NBA season. Their most frequent zone is Above the Break 3, where they take 34.4% of their attempts and make 37.9% against a league average of 34.2%. They shoot 55.4% effective field goal percentage against 53.0% expected from this shot diet, a difference of +2.4 points.

Boston Celtics 2026-27 shooting by zone
Above the Break 31244737.9%34.4%1.14
Restricted Area996464.6%27.4%1.29
In The Paint (Non-RA)532139.6%14.7%0.79
Mid-Range431944.2%11.9%0.88
Left Corner 324937.5%6.7%1.13
Right Corner 318844.4%5.0%1.33