HOU · West · Southwest

Houston Rockets

The Houston Rockets are 5-0 in the 2026-27 NBA season, with a net rating of +13.83 points per 100 possessions, 2nd of 30 teams. They score 119.8 points per 100 possessions (3rd) and allow 106.0 (9th).

Record
5-0Did not qualify
Net rating
+13.83119.8 off · 106.0 def2nd in the league
Adjusted net
+15.45SOS +1.621st in the league
Pace
102.715 players used23rd in the league

Team leaders · 500 minute minimum

    Four factors

    What is this

    Dean Oliver's four factors: shoot well, avoid turnovers, rebound your own misses, and get to the line. Most of what separates teams is in the first one.

    What this team does

    Shooting
    59.4%+6.23rd
    Turnovers
    14.9%+0.824th
    Off. rebounding
    31.0%+3.74th
    Free throws
    32.6%+3.65th

    What opponents do

    Shooting
    51.2%-1.98th
    Turnovers
    13.7%-0.418th
    Off. rebounding
    27.1%-0.313th
    Free throws
    24.4%-4.76th

    Each marker is this team; the tick is the league average. Teal means the better side of average for that factor, so on the opponent side a low number is the good one. The figure after each value is the gap in percentage points, and the last one is the league rank.

    Season trend

    What is this

    Rolling averages across the season. Each unit gets its own panel and its own axis, so nothing here is an artifact of two scales sharing a plot.

    Schedule splits

    What is this

    Opponent quality uses each opponent's record across the whole season. The rest rows leave out a team's first game, which has no prior rest to measure. Shooting percentages are averaged per game.

    2026-27 schedule splits
    All games55-0+14.20119.80105.96
    Home22-0+14.00119.75106.15
    Road33-0+14.33119.83105.84
    vs winning teams22-0+11.00119.49108.62
    vs sub-.500 teams33-0+16.33120.00104.19
    Back-to-back11-0+7.00118.42111.57
    1+ days rest33-0+15.33118.03103.19

    Quarters and clutch

    What is this

    Clutch means the last five minutes with the score within five points. A weak fourth quarter next to a healthy clutch rating means the damage happens before crunch time.

    Clutch record
    2-02 games
    Clutch net
    +27.30127.3 off · 100.0 def
    Clutch eFG%
    58.3%
    Clutch minutes
    6
    2026-27 per-quarter ratings
    15119.20108.90+10.30
    25122.9084.70+38.20
    35122.40114.10+8.30
    45125.60127.70-2.10

    Rotation

    What is this

    Every player who appeared in 2026-27, ordered by minutes. Sort any column; hover a heading for what it measures.

    2026-27 rotation
    Jabari Smith Jr.517216.205.802.4047.5%42.9%
    Kevin Durant517122.406.203.4054.0%50.0%
    Amen Thompson517018.208.003.8055.6%33.3%
    Alperen Sengun413624.509.007.0058.1%66.7%
    Tari Eason512410.205.400.6048.7%18.2%
    Fred VanVleet411912.253.756.5038.5%34.6%
    Reed Sheppard49310.502.754.7537.5%28.1%
    Bogdan Bogdanović5718.001.401.6063.6%66.7%
    Marcus Smart2487.502.501.5041.7%25.0%
    Clint Capela4453.504.000.7587.5%0.0%
    Oscar Tshiebwe1147.004.002.00100.0%0.0%
    Bruce Thornton4111.250.000.0050.0%33.3%
    Isaiah Crawford4101.500.000.0066.7%66.7%
    Jae'Sean Tate490.000.250.000.0%0.0%
    Steven Adams184.002.001.00100.0%0.0%

    2026-27 roster

    What is this

    The 17 players listed by NBA.com as of October 29, 2026. A name without a link has not played an NBA game yet.

    Houston Rockets 2026-27 roster
    Bogdan Bogdanović31G6-5
    Bruce Thornton2G6-0
    Fred VanVleet5G6-0
    Marcus Smart36G6-3
    Quadir Copeland25G6-5
    Reed Sheppard15G6-2
    Amen Thompson1G-F6-7
    Isaiah Crawford27F6-6
    Jabari Smith Jr.10F6-11
    Jae'Sean Tate8F6-4
    Julian Phillips4F6-7
    Kevin Durant7F6-11
    Tari Eason17F6-8
    Oscar Tshiebwe34F-C6-8
    Alperen Sengun28C6-11
    Clint Capela30C6-10
    Steven Adams12C6-11

    Season over season

    What is this

    This season's roster, compared against any earlier season. Where a player was somewhere else, their old team is named beside them and the numbers are the ones they put up there.