HOU · West · Southwest

Houston Rockets

Shot charts

What is this

Every attempt, where they came from, and whether they went in at a better rate than the league manages from the same spot. Switch sides to see the shots this team gives up.

The Houston Rockets have taken 420 shots in the 2026-27 NBA season. Their most frequent zone is Restricted Area, where they take 31.9% of their attempts and make 76.1% against a league average of 66.0%. They shoot 59.4% effective field goal percentage against 53.6% expected from this shot diet, a difference of +5.8 points.

Houston Rockets 2026-27 shooting by zone
Restricted Area13410276.1%31.9%1.52
Above the Break 31194638.7%28.3%1.16
In The Paint (Non-RA)732534.3%17.4%0.69
Mid-Range522548.1%12.4%0.96
Right Corner 325936.0%5.9%1.08
Left Corner 3171058.8%4.0%1.76