MIA · East · Southeast

Miami Heat

The Miami Heat are 1-4 in the 2026-27 NBA season, with a net rating of -7.30 points per 100 possessions, 23rd of 30 teams. They score 105.8 points per 100 possessions (23rd) and allow 113.1 (22nd).

Record
1-4Did not qualify
Net rating
-7.30105.8 off · 113.1 def23rd in the league
Adjusted net
-3.66SOS +3.6419th in the league
Pace
106.814 players used7th in the league

Team leaders · 500 minute minimum

    Four factors

    What is this

    Dean Oliver's four factors: shoot well, avoid turnovers, rebound your own misses, and get to the line. Most of what separates teams is in the first one.

    What this team does

    Shooting
    51.9%-1.320th
    Turnovers
    12.6%-1.56th
    Off. rebounding
    22.3%-5.027th
    Free throws
    27.8%-1.220th

    What opponents do

    Shooting
    56.5%+3.326th
    Turnovers
    14.1%+0.013th
    Off. rebounding
    27.4%-0.015th
    Free throws
    21.9%-7.22nd

    Each marker is this team; the tick is the league average. Teal means the better side of average for that factor, so on the opponent side a low number is the good one. The figure after each value is the gap in percentage points, and the last one is the league rank.

    Season trend

    What is this

    Rolling averages across the season. Each unit gets its own panel and its own axis, so nothing here is an artifact of two scales sharing a plot.

    Schedule splits

    What is this

    Opponent quality uses each opponent's record across the whole season. The rest rows leave out a team's first game, which has no prior rest to measure. Shooting percentages are averaged per game.

    2026-27 schedule splits
    All games51-4-7.80105.80113.11
    Home30-3-15.33101.51115.74
    Road21-1+3.50112.24109.16
    vs winning teams40-4-12.75102.70114.58
    vs sub-.500 teams11-0+12.00118.20107.20
    Back-to-back10-1-5.00106.28111.11
    1+ days rest31-2-3.00108.37111.26

    Quarters and clutch

    What is this

    Clutch means the last five minutes with the score within five points. A weak fourth quarter next to a healthy clutch rating means the damage happens before crunch time.

    Clutch record
    0-22 games
    Clutch net
    -61.0053.3 off · 114.3 def
    Clutch eFG%
    25.0%
    Clutch minutes
    9
    2026-27 per-quarter ratings
    15108.70115.80-7.10
    25112.80122.00-9.20
    3596.90119.80-22.90
    45115.60109.50+6.10

    Rotation

    What is this

    Every player who appeared in 2026-27, ordered by minutes. Sort any column; hover a heading for what it measures.

    2026-27 rotation
    Davion Mitchell517016.400.807.6051.6%39.1%
    Giannis Antetokounmpo515827.6011.204.6056.7%25.0%
    Bam Adebayo515614.207.603.4042.6%15.8%
    Pelle Larsson515310.603.604.2041.7%35.7%
    Andrew Wiggins513410.603.201.4044.9%26.1%
    Bobby Portis Jr.512010.408.201.8040.4%41.7%
    Klay Thompson51007.801.601.0031.7%32.4%
    Tim Hardaway Jr.5987.002.400.8031.4%25.0%
    Nikola Jović4513.503.250.7541.7%25.0%
    Dru Smith3344.001.001.6766.7%100.0%
    Ryan Conwell3101.670.330.6740.0%33.3%
    Myron Gardner262.001.000.000.0%0.0%
    Nick Richards263.500.500.50100.0%100.0%
    Simone Fontecchio260.000.500.000.0%0.0%

    2026-27 roster

    What is this

    The 17 players listed by NBA.com as of October 29, 2026. A name without a link has not played an NBA game yet.

    Miami Heat 2026-27 roster
    Davion Mitchell2G6-0
    Dru Smith12G6-2
    Pelle Larsson9G6-5
    Ryan Conwell4G6-2
    Tim Hardaway Jr.10G6-5
    Tre Donaldson24G6-1
    Klay Thompson11G-F6-5
    Andrew Wiggins22F6-6
    Bobby Portis Jr.95F6-10
    Giannis Antetokounmpo7F6-11
    Keshad Johnson16F6-6
    Myron Gardner15F6-5
    Nikola Jović5F6-10
    Simone Fontecchio0F6-7
    Bam Adebayo13F-C6-9
    Nick Richards8C6-11
    Vladislav Goldin50C7-0

    Season over season

    What is this

    This season's roster, compared against any earlier season. Where a player was somewhere else, their old team is named beside them and the numbers are the ones they put up there.