MIA · East · Southeast

Miami Heat

Shot charts

What is this

Every attempt, where they came from, and whether they went in at a better rate than the league manages from the same spot. Switch sides to see the shots this team gives up.

The Miami Heat have taken 457 shots in the 2026-27 NBA season. Their most frequent zone is Above the Break 3, where they take 29.3% of their attempts and make 32.8% against a league average of 34.2%. They shoot 51.9% effective field goal percentage against 53.2% expected from this shot diet, a difference of -1.3 points.

Miami Heat 2026-27 shooting by zone
Above the Break 31344432.8%29.3%0.98
Restricted Area1348664.2%29.3%1.28
In The Paint (Non-RA)844553.6%18.4%1.07
Mid-Range501632.0%10.9%0.64
Right Corner 331825.8%6.8%0.77
Left Corner 324833.3%5.3%1.00