BKN · East · Atlantic

Brooklyn Nets

The Brooklyn Nets are 0-4 in the 2026-27 NBA season, with a net rating of -9.16 points per 100 possessions, 25th of 30 teams. They score 105.6 points per 100 possessions (24th) and allow 114.7 (24th).

Record
0-4Did not qualify
Net rating
-9.16105.6 off · 114.7 def25th in the league
Adjusted net
-8.56SOS +0.5925th in the league
Pace
108.115 players used2nd in the league

Team leaders · 500 minute minimum

    Four factors

    What is this

    Dean Oliver's four factors: shoot well, avoid turnovers, rebound your own misses, and get to the line. Most of what separates teams is in the first one.

    What this team does

    Shooting
    51.5%-1.722nd
    Turnovers
    14.9%+0.925th
    Off. rebounding
    27.1%-0.217th
    Free throws
    30.8%+1.812th

    What opponents do

    Shooting
    58.1%+5.029th
    Turnovers
    15.4%+1.37th
    Off. rebounding
    24.1%-3.37th
    Free throws
    32.3%+3.224th

    Each marker is this team; the tick is the league average. Teal means the better side of average for that factor, so on the opponent side a low number is the good one. The figure after each value is the gap in percentage points, and the last one is the league rank.

    Season trend

    What is this

    Rolling averages across the season. Each unit gets its own panel and its own axis, so nothing here is an artifact of two scales sharing a plot.

    Schedule splits

    What is this

    Opponent quality uses each opponent's record across the whole season. The rest rows leave out a team's first game, which has no prior rest to measure. Shooting percentages are averaged per game.

    2026-27 schedule splits
    All games40-4-9.75105.58114.73
    Home20-2-17.00100.80116.85
    Road20-2-2.50110.36112.62
    vs winning teams30-3-4.00106.65110.40
    vs sub-.500 teams10-1-27.00102.37127.72
    Back-to-back10-1-27.00102.37127.72
    1+ days rest20-2-2.50110.36112.62

    Quarters and clutch

    What is this

    Clutch means the last five minutes with the score within five points. A weak fourth quarter next to a healthy clutch rating means the damage happens before crunch time.

    Clutch record
    0-22 games
    Clutch net
    -3.20104.2 off · 107.4 def
    Clutch eFG%
    45.8%
    Clutch minutes
    11
    2026-27 per-quarter ratings
    14107.80108.70-0.90
    24103.80126.00-22.20
    34100.00123.30-23.30
    44122.10112.40+9.70

    Rotation

    What is this

    Every player who appeared in 2026-27, ordered by minutes. Sort any column; hover a heading for what it measures.

    2026-27 rotation
    Julius Randle414222.507.505.7548.4%27.8%
    Michael Porter Jr.412822.757.001.0047.1%40.5%
    Keon Ellis41056.002.003.0041.7%28.6%
    Egor Dëmin4877.752.252.7531.0%28.6%
    Day'Ron Sharpe4867.506.501.2552.2%50.0%
    Noah Clowney4866.254.000.7537.5%44.4%
    Chaney Johnson4837.253.501.2540.7%38.5%
    Nolan Traore4709.501.752.0050.0%60.0%
    Mikel Brown Jr.36810.333.334.3328.6%35.0%
    Moritz Wagner46710.252.751.5050.0%60.0%
    Josh Minott3316.333.330.6737.5%25.0%
    Danny Wolf1156.002.001.0050.0%50.0%
    Drake Powell1120.002.003.000.0%0.0%
    Ben Saraf142.001.000.00100.0%0.0%
    Joshua Jefferson140.000.000.000.0%0.0%

    2026-27 roster

    What is this

    The 18 players listed by NBA.com as of October 29, 2026. A name without a link has not played an NBA game yet.

    Brooklyn Nets 2026-27 roster
    Ben Saraf77G6-5
    Egor Dëmin8G6-9
    Keon Ellis1G6-4
    Mikel Brown Jr.0G6-4
    Nolan Traore10G6-4
    Chaney Johnson31G-F6-7
    Drake Powell4G-F6-6
    Terance Mann14G-F6-5
    Danny Wolf2F6-11
    Grant Nelson16F6-10
    Josh Minott0F6-9
    Joshua Jefferson9F6-8
    Michael Porter Jr.17F6-10
    Tyler Bilodeau34F6-8
    Julius Randle30F-C6-9
    Moritz Wagner13F-C6-11
    Noah Clowney21F-C6-10
    Day'Ron Sharpe20C6-10

    Season over season

    What is this

    This season's roster, compared against any earlier season. Where a player was somewhere else, their old team is named beside them and the numbers are the ones they put up there.