NOP · West · Southwest

New Orleans Pelicans

The New Orleans Pelicans are 0-4 in the 2026-27 NBA season, with a net rating of -5.43 points per 100 possessions, 21st of 30 teams. They score 108.5 points per 100 possessions (16th) and allow 113.9 (23rd).

Record
0-4Did not qualify
Net rating
-5.43108.5 off · 113.9 def21st in the league
Adjusted net
-9.17SOS -3.7428th in the league
Pace
106.913 players used5th in the league

Team leaders · 500 minute minimum

    Four factors

    What is this

    Dean Oliver's four factors: shoot well, avoid turnovers, rebound your own misses, and get to the line. Most of what separates teams is in the first one.

    What this team does

    Shooting
    51.5%-1.621st
    Turnovers
    14.1%+0.016th
    Off. rebounding
    24.9%-2.525th
    Free throws
    32.5%+3.56th

    What opponents do

    Shooting
    56.0%+2.825th
    Turnovers
    13.1%-1.022nd
    Off. rebounding
    24.1%-3.28th
    Free throws
    34.0%+4.928th

    Each marker is this team; the tick is the league average. Teal means the better side of average for that factor, so on the opponent side a low number is the good one. The figure after each value is the gap in percentage points, and the last one is the league rank.

    Season trend

    What is this

    Rolling averages across the season. Each unit gets its own panel and its own axis, so nothing here is an artifact of two scales sharing a plot.

    Schedule splits

    What is this

    Opponent quality uses each opponent's record across the whole season. The rest rows leave out a team's first game, which has no prior rest to measure. Shooting percentages are averaged per game.

    2026-27 schedule splits
    All games40-4-5.75108.45113.89
    Home20-2-8.00100.93108.71
    Road20-2-3.50115.98119.07
    vs winning teams20-2-9.50103.20112.18
    vs sub-.500 teams20-2-2.00113.70115.59
    Back-to-back10-1-6.00117.21122.42
    1+ days rest20-2-7.00101.98108.83
    3+ days rest10-1-13.0089.20101.94

    Quarters and clutch

    What is this

    Clutch means the last five minutes with the score within five points. A weak fourth quarter next to a healthy clutch rating means the damage happens before crunch time.

    Clutch record
    0-33 games
    Clutch net
    -19.10102.5 off · 121.6 def
    Clutch eFG%
    37.9%
    Clutch minutes
    17
    2026-27 per-quarter ratings
    14115.00127.50-12.50
    24113.1096.20+16.90
    34117.60100.90+16.70
    4495.90135.70-39.80

    Rotation

    What is this

    Every player who appeared in 2026-27, ordered by minutes. Sort any column; hover a heading for what it measures.

    2026-27 rotation
    Trey Murphy III413013.004.252.7545.5%37.5%
    Zion Williamson412921.753.502.2560.4%42.9%
    Dejounte Murray412917.755.756.0046.8%20.0%
    Saddiq Bey49714.003.001.7545.0%36.4%
    Derik Queen49712.509.251.5051.7%33.3%
    Jeremiah Fears4929.003.251.7531.1%18.8%
    Herbert Jones4703.502.000.2535.7%33.3%
    Bennedict Mathurin4677.252.502.0042.3%16.7%
    Jordan Poole4646.002.003.0019.0%21.4%
    Yves Missi2399.507.502.5088.9%0.0%
    Karlo Matković3355.002.330.6760.0%40.0%
    DeAndre Jordan2336.006.501.00100.0%0.0%
    Bryce McGowens130.000.000.000.0%0.0%

    2026-27 roster

    What is this

    The 18 players listed by NBA.com as of October 29, 2026. A name without a link has not played an NBA game yet.

    New Orleans Pelicans 2026-27 roster
    AJ Johnson14G6-6
    Bryce McGowens11G6-6
    Dejounte Murray5G6-4
    Jaron Pierre Jr.10G6-6
    Jeremiah Fears0G6-3
    Jordan Poole3G6-4
    Bennedict Mathurin24G-F6-5
    Trendon Watford9G-F6-9
    Herbert Jones2F6-7
    Julian Reese13F6-11
    Malik Dia8F6-9
    Saddiq Bey41F6-8
    Trey Murphy III25F6-9
    Zion Williamson1F6-6
    Karlo Matković17F-C6-11
    DeAndre Jordan6C6-11
    Derik Queen22C6-11
    Yves Missi21C6-11

    Season over season

    What is this

    This season's roster, compared against any earlier season. Where a player was somewhere else, their old team is named beside them and the numbers are the ones they put up there.