NOP · West · Southwest

New Orleans Pelicans

Shot charts

What is this

Every attempt, where they came from, and whether they went in at a better rate than the league manages from the same spot. Switch sides to see the shots this team gives up.

The New Orleans Pelicans have taken 357 shots in the 2026-27 NBA season. Their most frequent zone is Restricted Area, where they take 37.8% of their attempts and make 65.9% against a league average of 66.0%. They shoot 51.5% effective field goal percentage against 54.7% expected from this shot diet, a difference of -3.1 points.

New Orleans Pelicans 2026-27 shooting by zone
Restricted Area1358965.9%37.8%1.32
Above the Break 3913033.0%25.5%0.99
In The Paint (Non-RA)642640.6%17.9%0.81
Mid-Range341544.1%9.5%0.88
Left Corner 321419.1%5.9%0.57
Right Corner 312216.7%3.4%0.50