WAS · East · Southeast

Washington Wizards

The Washington Wizards are 2-3 in the 2026-27 NBA season, with a net rating of -2.31 points per 100 possessions, 19th of 30 teams. They score 110.1 points per 100 possessions (12th) and allow 112.4 (20th).

Record
2-3Did not qualify
Net rating
-2.31110.1 off · 112.4 def19th in the league
Adjusted net
-5.59SOS -3.2822nd in the league
Pace
103.416 players used17th in the league

Team leaders · 500 minute minimum

    Four factors

    What is this

    Dean Oliver's four factors: shoot well, avoid turnovers, rebound your own misses, and get to the line. Most of what separates teams is in the first one.

    What this team does

    Shooting
    53.3%+0.113th
    Turnovers
    13.2%-0.99th
    Off. rebounding
    21.3%-6.128th
    Free throws
    31.9%+2.98th

    What opponents do

    Shooting
    50.7%-2.47th
    Turnovers
    11.8%-2.326th
    Off. rebounding
    32.8%+5.429th
    Free throws
    23.9%-5.24th

    Each marker is this team; the tick is the league average. Teal means the better side of average for that factor, so on the opponent side a low number is the good one. The figure after each value is the gap in percentage points, and the last one is the league rank.

    Season trend

    What is this

    Rolling averages across the season. Each unit gets its own panel and its own axis, so nothing here is an artifact of two scales sharing a plot.

    Schedule splits

    What is this

    Opponent quality uses each opponent's record across the whole season. The rest rows leave out a team's first game, which has no prior rest to measure. Shooting percentages are averaged per game.

    2026-27 schedule splits
    All games52-3-2.20110.07112.38
    Home21-1+1.00107.64106.45
    Road31-2-4.33111.69116.33
    vs winning teams30-3-9.00104.82113.72
    vs sub-.500 teams22-0+8.00117.94110.38
    Back-to-back11-0+4.00113.49109.83
    1+ days rest30-3-9.00104.82113.72

    Quarters and clutch

    What is this

    Clutch means the last five minutes with the score within five points. A weak fourth quarter next to a healthy clutch rating means the damage happens before crunch time.

    Clutch record
    1-23 games
    Clutch net
    -37.5087.5 off · 125.0 def
    Clutch eFG%
    25.0%
    Clutch minutes
    3
    2026-27 per-quarter ratings
    15103.00103.00+0.00
    25113.30125.20-11.90
    35121.80108.70+13.00
    45113.40120.80-7.40

    Rotation

    What is this

    Every player who appeared in 2026-27, ordered by minutes. Sort any column; hover a heading for what it measures.

    2026-27 rotation
    Trae Young518020.603.2010.4038.4%27.0%
    Anthony Davis516621.808.402.4044.1%35.3%
    Kyshawn George515815.804.604.6046.9%19.0%
    Bilal Coulibaly51369.803.800.4055.9%23.1%
    Alex Sarr512410.605.002.6056.8%23.1%
    Bub Carrington5996.201.002.2033.3%38.1%
    Tre Johnson49112.002.001.0047.4%33.3%
    Justin Champagnie4737.257.501.2560.0%28.6%
    Deandre Ayton5696.204.400.6078.9%0.0%
    Khris Middleton4643.002.000.5037.5%25.0%
    AJ Dybantsa12719.002.002.0066.7%33.3%
    Will Riley3101.330.000.0050.0%0.0%
    Felix Okpara111.000.000.000.0%0.0%
    Reece Beekman110.000.000.000.0%0.0%
    Tre Mann110.000.000.000.0%0.0%
    Anthony Gill110.000.000.000.0%0.0%

    2026-27 roster

    What is this

    The 18 players listed by NBA.com as of October 29, 2026. A name without a link has not played an NBA game yet.

    Washington Wizards 2026-27 roster
    Bilal Coulibaly0G6-7
    Bub Carrington7G6-4
    Reece Beekman26G6-1
    Trae Young3G6-1
    Tre Johnson12G6-5
    Tre Mann1G6-4
    Justin Champagnie9G-F6-6
    AJ Dybantsa4F6-9
    Anthony Gill16F6-8
    Jamir Watkins5F6-5
    Khris Middleton22F6-7
    Kyshawn George18F6-8
    Tristan Vukčević0F7-0
    Will Riley27F6-9
    Anthony Davis23F-C6-10
    Alex Sarr20C7-0
    Deandre Ayton8C7-0
    Felix Okpara34C6-11

    Season over season

    What is this

    This season's roster, compared against any earlier season. Where a player was somewhere else, their old team is named beside them and the numbers are the ones they put up there.