WAS · East · Southeast

Washington Wizards

Shot charts

What is this

Every attempt, where they came from, and whether they went in at a better rate than the league manages from the same spot. Switch sides to see the shots this team gives up.

The Washington Wizards have taken 427 shots in the 2026-27 NBA season. Their most frequent zone is Restricted Area, where they take 31.1% of their attempts and make 79.0% against a league average of 66.0%. They shoot 53.3% effective field goal percentage against 53.2% expected from this shot diet, a difference of +0.1 points.

Washington Wizards 2026-27 shooting by zone
Restricted Area13310579.0%31.1%1.58
Above the Break 31103229.1%25.8%0.87
In The Paint (Non-RA)843845.2%19.7%0.91
Mid-Range521732.7%12.2%0.65
Left Corner 331722.6%7.3%0.68
Right Corner 317635.3%4.0%1.06