ORL · East · Southeast

Orlando Magic

The Orlando Magic are 1-3 in the 2026-27 NBA season, with a net rating of -11.94 points per 100 possessions, 27th of 30 teams. They score 100.5 points per 100 possessions (30th) and allow 112.4 (21st).

Record
1-3Did not qualify
Net rating
-11.94100.5 off · 112.4 def27th in the league
Adjusted net
-4.27SOS +7.6721st in the league
Pace
106.214 players used11th in the league

Team leaders · 500 minute minimum

    Four factors

    What is this

    Dean Oliver's four factors: shoot well, avoid turnovers, rebound your own misses, and get to the line. Most of what separates teams is in the first one.

    What this team does

    Shooting
    51.5%-1.723rd
    Turnovers
    15.8%+1.728th
    Off. rebounding
    20.4%-6.929th
    Free throws
    32.0%+3.17th

    What opponents do

    Shooting
    52.6%-0.613th
    Turnovers
    12.4%-1.725th
    Off. rebounding
    29.1%+1.821st
    Free throws
    32.8%+3.727th

    Each marker is this team; the tick is the league average. Teal means the better side of average for that factor, so on the opponent side a low number is the good one. The figure after each value is the gap in percentage points, and the last one is the league rank.

    Season trend

    What is this

    Rolling averages across the season. Each unit gets its own panel and its own axis, so nothing here is an artifact of two scales sharing a plot.

    Schedule splits

    What is this

    Opponent quality uses each opponent's record across the whole season. The rest rows leave out a team's first game, which has no prior rest to measure. Shooting percentages are averaged per game.

    2026-27 schedule splits
    All games41-3-12.50100.48112.42
    Home20-2-14.50101.70115.72
    Road21-1-10.5099.27109.12
    vs winning teams20-2-26.0092.75117.79
    vs sub-.500 teams21-1+1.00108.21107.05
    1+ days rest31-2-14.3396.94110.78

    Quarters and clutch

    What is this

    Clutch means the last five minutes with the score within five points. A weak fourth quarter next to a healthy clutch rating means the damage happens before crunch time.

    Clutch record
    1-12 games
    Clutch net
    +7.10107.1 off · 100.0 def
    Clutch eFG%
    53.8%
    Clutch minutes
    7
    2026-27 per-quarter ratings
    1491.70106.50-14.90
    24106.90129.50-22.70
    34104.20114.10-9.90
    44115.20110.60+4.70

    Rotation

    What is this

    Every player who appeared in 2026-27, ordered by minutes. Sort any column; hover a heading for what it measures.

    2026-27 rotation
    Franz Wagner413419.507.256.0042.6%15.0%
    Desmond Bane412914.504.502.0030.2%27.8%
    Wendell Carter Jr.411913.509.001.5069.0%40.0%
    Tristan da Silva411514.502.501.7551.2%45.2%
    Jalen Suggs31008.005.005.6735.7%11.1%
    Paolo Banchero26824.506.507.5069.6%50.0%
    Jase Richardson4606.001.251.7539.1%50.0%
    Jamal Cain4563.501.750.0020.0%11.1%
    Anthony Black24813.002.503.0050.0%50.0%
    Nikola Vučević4402.502.501.5033.3%14.3%
    Goga Bitadze3355.333.000.6750.0%0.0%
    Jevon Carter2353.000.502.0025.0%28.6%
    Alex Morales2111.001.500.5033.3%0.0%
    Colin Castleton2114.502.000.5066.7%0.0%

    2026-27 roster

    What is this

    The 17 players listed by NBA.com as of October 29, 2026. A name without a link has not played an NBA game yet.

    Orlando Magic 2026-27 roster
    Alex Morales30G6-6
    Anthony Black0G6-7
    Desmond Bane3G6-6
    Jalen Suggs4G6-5
    Jase Richardson11G6-2
    Jevon Carter2G6-1
    Noah Penda93G-F6-7
    Franz Wagner22F6-10
    Izaiyah Nelson25F6-10
    Jamal Cain8F6-7
    Jonathan Isaac1F6-10
    Paolo Banchero5F6-10
    Tristan da Silva23F6-8
    Goga Bitadze35F-C6-11
    Wendell Carter Jr.34F-C6-10
    Colin Castleton14C6-11
    Nikola Vučević9C6-11

    Season over season

    What is this

    This season's roster, compared against any earlier season. Where a player was somewhere else, their old team is named beside them and the numbers are the ones they put up there.