DET · East · Central

Detroit Pistons

The Detroit Pistons are 4-1 in the 2026-27 NBA season, with a net rating of +6.18 points per 100 possessions, 9th of 30 teams. They score 109.4 points per 100 possessions (14th) and allow 103.2 (5th).

Record
4-1Did not qualify
Net rating
+6.18109.4 off · 103.2 def9th in the league
Adjusted net
+5.40SOS -0.786th in the league
Pace
100.217 players used29th in the league

Team leaders · 500 minute minimum

    Four factors

    What is this

    Dean Oliver's four factors: shoot well, avoid turnovers, rebound your own misses, and get to the line. Most of what separates teams is in the first one.

    What this team does

    Shooting
    54.0%+0.810th
    Turnovers
    14.6%+0.620th
    Off. rebounding
    29.3%+2.010th
    Free throws
    28.5%-0.519th

    What opponents do

    Shooting
    49.1%-4.03rd
    Turnovers
    14.0%-0.115th
    Off. rebounding
    28.1%+0.817th
    Free throws
    27.1%-2.011th

    Each marker is this team; the tick is the league average. Teal means the better side of average for that factor, so on the opponent side a low number is the good one. The figure after each value is the gap in percentage points, and the last one is the league rank.

    Season trend

    What is this

    Rolling averages across the season. Each unit gets its own panel and its own axis, so nothing here is an artifact of two scales sharing a plot.

    Schedule splits

    What is this

    Opponent quality uses each opponent's record across the whole season. The rest rows leave out a team's first game, which has no prior rest to measure. Shooting percentages are averaged per game.

    2026-27 schedule splits
    All games54-1+6.40109.35103.17
    Home22-0+8.00111.63103.41
    Road32-1+5.33107.83103.01
    vs winning teams33-0+9.67109.3999.61
    vs sub-.500 teams21-1+1.50109.30108.51
    Back-to-back11-0+8.00103.6695.11
    1+ days rest32-1+5.33107.83103.01

    Quarters and clutch

    What is this

    Clutch means the last five minutes with the score within five points. A weak fourth quarter next to a healthy clutch rating means the damage happens before crunch time.

    Clutch record
    2-02 games
    Clutch net
    +250.00250.0 off · 0.0 def
    Clutch eFG%
    133.3%
    Clutch minutes
    1
    2026-27 per-quarter ratings
    15126.8095.30+31.40
    2579.80109.80-30.00
    35117.20115.00+2.20
    45123.70102.50+21.20

    Rotation

    What is this

    Every player who appeared in 2026-27, ordered by minutes. Sort any column; hover a heading for what it measures.

    2026-27 rotation
    Cade Cunningham517322.605.607.8045.9%36.4%
    Duncan Robinson515216.801.602.2039.3%43.5%
    John Collins513410.206.800.6044.9%41.2%
    Paul Reed513014.207.602.0066.7%100.0%
    Daniss Jenkins512412.204.003.8050.0%47.1%
    Ausar Thompson41078.257.255.0051.9%0.0%
    Kevin Huerter51005.403.001.8039.3%29.4%
    Javonte Green5907.202.600.4037.0%36.4%
    Ronald Holland II5722.804.002.4028.6%0.0%
    Isaiah Joe3427.331.671.0036.8%23.1%
    Jalen Duren23813.007.502.0058.8%0.0%
    Taurean Prince2142.001.000.0033.3%33.3%
    Tolu Smith4120.751.750.0033.3%0.0%
    Ebuka Okorie251.000.001.000.0%0.0%
    Isaac Jones130.000.001.000.0%0.0%
    Elijah Harkless130.000.000.000.0%0.0%
    Chaz Lanier122.000.000.00100.0%0.0%

    2026-27 roster

    What is this

    The 18 players listed by NBA.com as of October 29, 2026. A name without a link has not played an NBA game yet.

    Detroit Pistons 2026-27 roster
    Cade Cunningham2G6-6
    Chaz Lanier8G6-4
    Daniss Jenkins24G6-4
    Ebuka Okorie23G6-2
    Elijah Harkless94G6-3
    Isaiah Joe17G6-4
    Javonte Green31G6-5
    Ausar Thompson9G-F6-7
    Kevin Huerter27G-F6-6
    Duncan Robinson55F6-7
    Isaac Jones13F6-8
    Paul Reed7F6-9
    Ronald Holland II5F6-8
    Taurean Prince12F6-6
    Tolu Smith35F6-11
    John Collins20F-C6-9
    Jalen Duren0C6-10
    Ugonna Onyenso34C6-11

    Season over season

    What is this

    This season's roster, compared against any earlier season. Where a player was somewhere else, their old team is named beside them and the numbers are the ones they put up there.