DET · East · Central

Detroit Pistons

Shot charts

What is this

Every attempt, where they came from, and whether they went in at a better rate than the league manages from the same spot. Switch sides to see the shots this team gives up.

The Detroit Pistons have taken 425 shots in the 2026-27 NBA season. Their most frequent zone is Above the Break 3, where they take 29.9% of their attempts and make 40.2% against a league average of 34.2%. They shoot 54.0% effective field goal percentage against 51.9% expected from this shot diet, a difference of +2.1 points.

Detroit Pistons 2026-27 shooting by zone
Above the Break 31275140.2%29.9%1.21
Restricted Area1006565.0%23.5%1.30
In The Paint (Non-RA)944143.6%22.1%0.87
Mid-Range492040.8%11.5%0.82
Left Corner 3291137.9%6.8%1.14
Right Corner 326726.9%6.1%0.81