CHA · East · Southeast

Charlotte Hornets

The Charlotte Hornets are 3-2 in the 2026-27 NBA season, with a net rating of -7.07 points per 100 possessions, 22nd of 30 teams. They score 101.1 points per 100 possessions (29th) and allow 108.1 (14th).

Record
3-2Did not qualify
Net rating
-7.07101.1 off · 108.1 def22nd in the league
Adjusted net
-8.60SOS -1.5326th in the league
Pace
100.013 players used30th in the league

Team leaders · 500 minute minimum

    Four factors

    What is this

    Dean Oliver's four factors: shoot well, avoid turnovers, rebound your own misses, and get to the line. Most of what separates teams is in the first one.

    What this team does

    Shooting
    49.3%-3.928th
    Turnovers
    17.5%+3.529th
    Off. rebounding
    32.9%+5.62nd
    Free throws
    20.2%-8.829th

    What opponents do

    Shooting
    54.1%+1.022nd
    Turnovers
    13.9%-0.216th
    Off. rebounding
    22.6%-4.74th
    Free throws
    25.4%-3.77th

    Each marker is this team; the tick is the league average. Teal means the better side of average for that factor, so on the opponent side a low number is the good one. The figure after each value is the gap in percentage points, and the last one is the league rank.

    Season trend

    What is this

    Rolling averages across the season. Each unit gets its own panel and its own axis, so nothing here is an artifact of two scales sharing a plot.

    Schedule splits

    What is this

    Opponent quality uses each opponent's record across the whole season. The rest rows leave out a team's first game, which has no prior rest to measure. Shooting percentages are averaged per game.

    2026-27 schedule splits
    All games53-2-7.20101.08108.14
    Home32-1-11.67101.43112.61
    Road21-1-0.50100.54101.44
    vs winning teams10-1-8.0095.11103.66
    vs sub-.500 teams43-1-7.00102.57109.26
    Back-to-back11-0+5.00111.11106.28
    1+ days rest31-2-16.0096.10111.73

    Quarters and clutch

    What is this

    Clutch means the last five minutes with the score within five points. A weak fourth quarter next to a healthy clutch rating means the damage happens before crunch time.

    Clutch record
    2-13 games
    Clutch net
    +50.00133.3 off · 83.3 def
    Clutch eFG%
    71.4%
    Clutch minutes
    7
    2026-27 per-quarter ratings
    1596.00102.40-6.40
    25118.30108.10+10.10
    35101.60110.70-9.00
    4592.50118.00-25.50

    Rotation

    What is this

    Every player who appeared in 2026-27, ordered by minutes. Sort any column; hover a heading for what it measures.

    2026-27 rotation
    Brandon Miller516925.606.201.8039.0%27.3%
    Dennis Schröder516314.004.004.8042.6%25.0%
    Moussa Diabaté51479.209.402.0069.2%0.0%
    Grayson Allen514015.203.003.0044.4%45.7%
    Naz Reid513617.008.802.0043.0%42.9%
    Sion James51293.202.803.2018.5%16.7%
    Royce O'Neale5864.602.200.2036.4%33.3%
    Ryan Kalkbrenner5824.604.401.6076.9%0.0%
    Tidjane Salaün4605.253.750.2550.0%27.3%
    Christian Anderson5521.401.401.2020.0%10.0%
    Liam McNeeley2152.002.500.000.0%0.0%
    Hannes Steinbach1126.005.000.0060.0%0.0%
    PJ Hall1100.001.003.000.0%0.0%

    2026-27 roster

    What is this

    The 18 players listed by NBA.com as of October 29, 2026. A name without a link has not played an NBA game yet.

    Charlotte Hornets 2026-27 roster
    Christian Anderson5G6-1
    Coby White3G6-5
    Dennis Schröder17G6-1
    Grayson Allen8G6-4
    Kylan Boswell18G6-1
    Michael Ajayi10G6-7
    Sion James4G6-5
    Kon Knueppel7G-F6-6
    Brandon Miller24F6-7
    Grant Williams2F6-7
    Hannes Steinbach22F6-10
    Liam McNeeley33F6-8
    Moussa Diabaté14F6-10
    Royce O'Neale0F6-6
    Tidjane Salaün31F6-10
    Naz Reid0F-C6-9
    PJ Hall16C6-9
    Ryan Kalkbrenner11C7-1

    Season over season

    What is this

    This season's roster, compared against any earlier season. Where a player was somewhere else, their old team is named beside them and the numbers are the ones they put up there.