CHA · East · Southeast

Charlotte Hornets

Shot charts

What is this

Every attempt, where they came from, and whether they went in at a better rate than the league manages from the same spot. Switch sides to see the shots this team gives up.

The Charlotte Hornets have taken 436 shots in the 2026-27 NBA season. Their most frequent zone is Above the Break 3, where they take 38.1% of their attempts and make 32.5% against a league average of 34.2%. They shoot 49.3% effective field goal percentage against 52.7% expected from this shot diet, a difference of -3.4 points.

Charlotte Hornets 2026-27 shooting by zone
Above the Break 31665432.5%38.1%0.98
Restricted Area1037471.8%23.6%1.44
In The Paint (Non-RA)782633.3%17.9%0.67
Mid-Range391641.0%8.9%0.82
Left Corner 325832.0%5.7%0.96
Right Corner 325416.0%5.7%0.48