DEN · West · Northwest

Denver Nuggets

The Denver Nuggets are 2-2 in the 2026-27 NBA season, with a net rating of -3.76 points per 100 possessions, 20th of 30 teams. They score 107.2 points per 100 possessions (18th) and allow 110.9 (19th).

Record
2-2Did not qualify
Net rating
-3.76107.2 off · 110.9 def20th in the league
Adjusted net
-6.03SOS -2.2723rd in the league
Pace
102.715 players used24th in the league

Team leaders · 500 minute minimum

    Four factors

    What is this

    Dean Oliver's four factors: shoot well, avoid turnovers, rebound your own misses, and get to the line. Most of what separates teams is in the first one.

    What this team does

    Shooting
    52.3%-0.918th
    Turnovers
    14.1%+0.015th
    Off. rebounding
    26.8%-0.519th
    Free throws
    29.9%+0.915th

    What opponents do

    Shooting
    53.0%-0.117th
    Turnovers
    14.4%+0.311th
    Off. rebounding
    28.2%+0.818th
    Free throws
    24.1%-5.05th

    Each marker is this team; the tick is the league average. Teal means the better side of average for that factor, so on the opponent side a low number is the good one. The figure after each value is the gap in percentage points, and the last one is the league rank.

    Season trend

    What is this

    Rolling averages across the season. Each unit gets its own panel and its own axis, so nothing here is an artifact of two scales sharing a plot.

    Schedule splits

    What is this

    Opponent quality uses each opponent's record across the whole season. The rest rows leave out a team's first game, which has no prior rest to measure. Shooting percentages are averaged per game.

    2026-27 schedule splits
    All games42-2-3.25107.16110.92
    Home21-1-7.00119.56127.19
    Road21-1+0.5094.7694.64
    vs winning teams10-1-12.0087.57100.08
    vs sub-.500 teams32-1-0.33113.69114.53
    1+ days rest32-1-0.33113.69114.53

    Quarters and clutch

    What is this

    Clutch means the last five minutes with the score within five points. A weak fourth quarter next to a healthy clutch rating means the damage happens before crunch time.

    Clutch record
    1-01 games
    Clutch net
    +54.40126.7 off · 72.2 def
    Clutch eFG%
    50.0%
    Clutch minutes
    7
    2026-27 per-quarter ratings
    14118.80109.10+9.70
    2494.20109.60-15.40
    3498.00129.00-31.00
    44121.70104.30+17.40

    Rotation

    What is this

    Every player who appeared in 2026-27, ordered by minutes. Sort any column; hover a heading for what it measures.

    2026-27 rotation
    Jamal Murray415422.505.005.7545.6%47.1%
    Nikola Jokić414922.0010.509.0045.2%21.7%
    Christian Braun414311.504.502.2546.5%23.8%
    Aaron Gordon412212.256.502.5034.2%33.3%
    DeMar DeRozan410613.002.752.5042.5%25.0%
    Trevon Brazile4959.507.500.0050.0%33.3%
    Bryce Hopkins4663.752.000.5054.5%25.0%
    Marvin Bagley III4505.503.500.5057.1%0.0%
    Tyus Jones4392.250.000.7537.5%33.3%
    Alpha Diallo1224.002.003.0050.0%0.0%
    Cam Whitmore2154.001.000.5057.1%0.0%
    Cameron Johnson1115.002.001.0066.7%100.0%
    DaRon Holmes II251.500.501.0033.3%33.3%
    Ryan Nembhard254.500.501.0075.0%100.0%
    Zeke Nnaji145.001.000.00100.0%100.0%

    2026-27 roster

    What is this

    The 17 players listed by NBA.com as of October 29, 2026. A name without a link has not played an NBA game yet.

    Denver Nuggets 2026-27 roster
    Alpha Diallo11G6-7
    Christian Braun0G6-6
    Jamal Murray27G6-4
    Julian Strawther1G6-6
    Ryan Nembhard9G5-11
    Tyus Jones5G6-1
    DeMar DeRozan10G-F6-6
    Aaron Gordon32F6-8
    Bryce Hopkins13F6-7
    Cam Whitmore1F6-6
    Cameron Johnson23F6-8
    DaRon Holmes II14F6-9
    Marvin Bagley III3F6-10
    Spencer Jones21F6-7
    Trevon Brazile7F6-10
    Zeke Nnaji22F-C6-10
    Nikola Jokić15C6-11

    Season over season

    What is this

    This season's roster, compared against any earlier season. Where a player was somewhere else, their old team is named beside them and the numbers are the ones they put up there.