NYK · East · Atlantic

New York Knicks

The New York Knicks are 2-3 in the 2026-27 NBA season, with a net rating of +0.28 points per 100 possessions, 15th of 30 teams. They score 106.7 points per 100 possessions (20th) and allow 106.4 (10th).

Record
2-3Did not qualify
Net rating
+0.28106.7 off · 106.4 def15th in the league
Adjusted net
-1.75SOS -2.0318th in the league
Pace
103.015 players used20th in the league

Team leaders · 500 minute minimum

    Four factors

    What is this

    Dean Oliver's four factors: shoot well, avoid turnovers, rebound your own misses, and get to the line. Most of what separates teams is in the first one.

    What this team does

    Shooting
    49.8%-3.425th
    Turnovers
    13.5%-0.611th
    Off. rebounding
    30.5%+3.27th
    Free throws
    26.1%-2.923rd

    What opponents do

    Shooting
    52.4%-0.711th
    Turnovers
    11.6%-2.528th
    Off. rebounding
    22.6%-4.83rd
    Free throws
    26.7%-2.410th

    Each marker is this team; the tick is the league average. Teal means the better side of average for that factor, so on the opponent side a low number is the good one. The figure after each value is the gap in percentage points, and the last one is the league rank.

    Season trend

    What is this

    Rolling averages across the season. Each unit gets its own panel and its own axis, so nothing here is an artifact of two scales sharing a plot.

    Schedule splits

    What is this

    Opponent quality uses each opponent's record across the whole season. The rest rows leave out a team's first game, which has no prior rest to measure. Shooting percentages are averaged per game.

    2026-27 schedule splits
    All games52-3+0.20106.68106.40
    Home31-2-0.33101.22101.18
    Road21-1+1.00114.86114.22
    vs winning teams31-2+1.33105.05103.56
    vs sub-.500 teams21-1-1.50109.12110.65
    Back-to-back11-0+6.00121.46115.98
    1+ days rest31-2+0.33106.12105.61

    Quarters and clutch

    What is this

    Clutch means the last five minutes with the score within five points. A weak fourth quarter next to a healthy clutch rating means the damage happens before crunch time.

    Clutch record
    1-34 games
    Clutch net
    -15.20118.2 off · 133.3 def
    Clutch eFG%
    58.3%
    Clutch minutes
    12
    2026-27 per-quarter ratings
    15111.20113.70-2.50
    2597.7094.60+3.10
    35111.50109.10+2.40
    45123.50127.70-4.20

    Rotation

    What is this

    Every player who appeared in 2026-27, ordered by minutes. Sort any column; hover a heading for what it measures.

    2026-27 rotation
    Jalen Brunson517625.802.405.0040.2%33.3%
    OG Anunoby516717.606.202.6040.0%27.3%
    Josh Hart51649.007.803.4040.5%34.6%
    Karl-Anthony Towns515521.8013.803.2058.3%40.9%
    Mikal Bridges51355.002.402.0027.0%25.0%
    Landry Shamet51289.201.802.6040.5%46.2%
    Miles McBride5886.402.000.8035.7%40.9%
    Andre Drummond5686.407.601.6048.4%0.0%
    Tyler Kolek3453.672.007.0027.3%42.9%
    Jordan Clarkson4335.501.500.5056.3%50.0%
    Jose Alvarado2275.002.502.5044.4%50.0%
    James Wiseman3100.001.000.000.0%0.0%
    Jaden Akins220.000.000.000.0%0.0%
    Mohamed Diawara110.000.000.000.0%0.0%
    Pacôme Dadiet110.001.000.000.0%0.0%

    2026-27 roster

    What is this

    The 17 players listed by NBA.com as of October 29, 2026. A name without a link has not played an NBA game yet.

    New York Knicks 2026-27 roster
    Jaden Akins14G6-2
    Jalen Brunson11G6-2
    Jordan Clarkson0G6-5
    Jose Alvarado5G6-0
    Josh Hart3G6-5
    Landry Shamet44G6-5
    Miles McBride2G6-2
    Tyler Kolek13G6-2
    Mikal Bridges25G-F6-6
    OG Anunoby8G-F6-7
    Dalton Knecht4F6-5
    Mohamed Diawara51F6-9
    Pacôme Dadiet4F6-9
    Tyler Nickel55F6-7
    Karl-Anthony Towns32F-C7-0
    Andre Drummond0C6-10
    James Wiseman11C7-0

    Season over season

    What is this

    This season's roster, compared against any earlier season. Where a player was somewhere else, their old team is named beside them and the numbers are the ones they put up there.