NYK · East · Atlantic

New York Knicks

Shot charts

What is this

Every attempt, where they came from, and whether they went in at a better rate than the league manages from the same spot. Switch sides to see the shots this team gives up.

The New York Knicks have taken 460 shots in the 2026-27 NBA season. Their most frequent zone is Restricted Area, where they take 33.7% of their attempts and make 56.8% against a league average of 66.0%. They shoot 49.8% effective field goal percentage against 54.3% expected from this shot diet, a difference of -4.5 points.

New York Knicks 2026-27 shooting by zone
Restricted Area1558856.8%33.7%1.14
Above the Break 31244536.3%27.0%1.09
In The Paint (Non-RA)641929.7%13.9%0.59
Mid-Range461737.0%10.0%0.74
Left Corner 3401435.0%8.7%1.05
Right Corner 3311135.5%6.7%1.06