DAL · West · Southwest

Dallas Mavericks

The Dallas Mavericks are 3-2 in the 2026-27 NBA season, with a net rating of +2.00 points per 100 possessions, 14th of 30 teams. They score 110.6 points per 100 possessions (11th) and allow 108.6 (15th).

Record
3-2Did not qualify
Net rating
+2.00110.6 off · 108.6 def14th in the league
Adjusted net
+5.29SOS +3.298th in the league
Pace
103.115 players used19th in the league

Team leaders · 500 minute minimum

    Four factors

    What is this

    Dean Oliver's four factors: shoot well, avoid turnovers, rebound your own misses, and get to the line. Most of what separates teams is in the first one.

    What this team does

    Shooting
    56.5%+3.34th
    Turnovers
    14.9%+0.925th
    Off. rebounding
    27.5%+0.214th
    Free throws
    19.3%-9.730th

    What opponents do

    Shooting
    52.4%-0.712th
    Turnovers
    13.2%-0.921st
    Off. rebounding
    28.8%+1.420th
    Free throws
    25.7%-3.48th

    Each marker is this team; the tick is the league average. Teal means the better side of average for that factor, so on the opponent side a low number is the good one. The figure after each value is the gap in percentage points, and the last one is the league rank.

    Season trend

    What is this

    Rolling averages across the season. Each unit gets its own panel and its own axis, so nothing here is an artifact of two scales sharing a plot.

    Schedule splits

    What is this

    Opponent quality uses each opponent's record across the whole season. The rest rows leave out a team's first game, which has no prior rest to measure. Shooting percentages are averaged per game.

    2026-27 schedule splits
    All games53-2+2.00110.62108.62
    Home21-1+4.00111.21106.81
    Road32-1+0.67110.23109.83
    vs winning teams31-2-3.33110.37113.36
    vs sub-.500 teams22-0+10.00111.01101.52
    Back-to-back10-1-16.00101.65116.99
    1+ days rest33-0+14.67114.2799.88

    Quarters and clutch

    What is this

    Clutch means the last five minutes with the score within five points. A weak fourth quarter next to a healthy clutch rating means the damage happens before crunch time.

    Clutch record
    1-01 games
    Clutch net
    +14.30100.0 off · 85.7 def
    Clutch eFG%
    61.1%
    Clutch minutes
    4
    2026-27 per-quarter ratings
    15124.60113.80+10.80
    25107.90115.20-7.30
    35108.90106.80+2.10
    45114.00110.40+3.60

    Rotation

    What is this

    Every player who appeared in 2026-27, ordered by minutes. Sort any column; hover a heading for what it measures.

    2026-27 rotation
    P.J. Washington516716.007.801.2046.0%32.3%
    Zaccharie Risacher51499.006.001.4037.8%25.0%
    Max Christie51409.604.402.4037.8%33.3%
    Cooper Flagg412325.255.256.7552.2%31.8%
    Daniel Gafford51126.607.002.6065.2%100.0%
    Marcus Sasser51099.001.602.6050.0%47.4%
    Kyrie Irving410818.003.253.7549.1%33.3%
    Naji Marshall38313.673.335.6748.6%25.0%
    Morez Johnson Jr.5767.203.601.4057.7%0.0%
    Walter Clayton Jr.4474.502.253.5053.8%42.9%
    Sergio de Larrea4475.252.001.2550.0%60.0%
    Moussa Cissé4132.501.250.0080.0%0.0%
    Caleb Martin1128.002.000.0060.0%50.0%
    Tobi Lawal381.670.330.6750.0%50.0%
    Jett Howard272.500.000.0066.7%50.0%

    2026-27 roster

    What is this

    The 18 players listed by NBA.com as of October 29, 2026. A name without a link has not played an NBA game yet.

    Dallas Mavericks 2026-27 roster
    Jett Howard9G6-8
    Kyrie Irving11G6-2
    Marcus Sasser8G6-2
    Max Christie0G6-5
    Sergio de Larrea55G6-6
    Walter Clayton Jr.4G6-3
    Caleb Martin16F6-5
    Cooper Flagg32F6-10
    Morez Johnson Jr.14F6-10
    Naji Marshall3F6-6
    P.J. Washington25F6-6
    Tarik Biberović13F6-6
    Tobi Lawal33F6-7
    Zaccharie Risacher10F6-8
    Daniel Gafford21F-C6-10
    Santi Aldama34F-C7-0
    Dereck Lively II2C7-1
    Moussa Cissé30C6-11

    Season over season

    What is this

    This season's roster, compared against any earlier season. Where a player was somewhere else, their old team is named beside them and the numbers are the ones they put up there.