DAL · West · Southwest

Dallas Mavericks

Shot charts

What is this

Every attempt, where they came from, and whether they went in at a better rate than the league manages from the same spot. Switch sides to see the shots this team gives up.

The Dallas Mavericks have taken 445 shots in the 2026-27 NBA season. Their most frequent zone is Above the Break 3, where they take 32.6% of their attempts and make 32.4% against a league average of 34.2%. They shoot 56.4% effective field goal percentage against 51.8% expected from this shot diet, a difference of +4.6 points.

Dallas Mavericks 2026-27 shooting by zone
Above the Break 31454732.4%32.6%0.97
In The Paint (Non-RA)1066056.6%23.8%1.13
Restricted Area986768.4%22.0%1.37
Mid-Range502550.0%11.2%1.00
Left Corner 3291241.4%6.5%1.24
Right Corner 317741.2%3.8%1.24