CHI · East · Central

Chicago Bulls

The Chicago Bulls are 1-4 in the 2026-27 NBA season, with a net rating of -14.57 points per 100 possessions, 29th of 30 teams. They score 103.1 points per 100 possessions (28th) and allow 117.7 (28th).

Record
1-4Did not qualify
Net rating
-14.57103.1 off · 117.7 def29th in the league
Adjusted net
-12.91SOS +1.6630th in the league
Pace
110.615 players used1st in the league

Team leaders · 500 minute minimum

    Four factors

    What is this

    Dean Oliver's four factors: shoot well, avoid turnovers, rebound your own misses, and get to the line. Most of what separates teams is in the first one.

    What this team does

    Shooting
    48.6%-4.630th
    Turnovers
    14.6%+0.620th
    Off. rebounding
    27.2%-0.116th
    Free throws
    37.3%+8.32nd

    What opponents do

    Shooting
    55.8%+2.724th
    Turnovers
    13.0%-1.123rd
    Off. rebounding
    31.5%+4.128th
    Free throws
    30.9%+1.820th

    Each marker is this team; the tick is the league average. Teal means the better side of average for that factor, so on the opponent side a low number is the good one. The figure after each value is the gap in percentage points, and the last one is the league rank.

    Season trend

    What is this

    Rolling averages across the season. Each unit gets its own panel and its own axis, so nothing here is an artifact of two scales sharing a plot.

    Schedule splits

    What is this

    Opponent quality uses each opponent's record across the whole season. The rest rows leave out a team's first game, which has no prior rest to measure. Shooting percentages are averaged per game.

    2026-27 schedule splits
    All games51-4-16.20103.10117.68
    Home20-2-5.00112.91117.48
    Road31-2-23.6796.56117.81
    vs winning teams20-2-39.0085.82120.82
    vs sub-.500 teams31-2-1.00114.62115.58
    Back-to-back10-1-4.00109.83113.49
    1+ days rest31-2-11.33107.95118.28

    Quarters and clutch

    What is this

    Clutch means the last five minutes with the score within five points. A weak fourth quarter next to a healthy clutch rating means the damage happens before crunch time.

    Clutch record
    1-23 games
    Clutch net
    -48.3086.7 off · 135.0 def
    Clutch eFG%
    22.2%
    Clutch minutes
    7
    2026-27 per-quarter ratings
    1589.00124.10-35.10
    25119.10106.90+12.20
    35107.50143.20-35.70
    45107.50112.60-5.10

    Rotation

    What is this

    Every player who appeared in 2026-27, ordered by minutes. Sort any column; hover a heading for what it measures.

    2026-27 rotation
    Caleb Wilson517320.807.002.2041.3%22.2%
    Norman Powell514821.602.801.8043.3%36.6%
    Josh Giddey51337.605.608.0035.7%21.4%
    Matas Buzelis513214.604.402.0038.8%28.0%
    Jalen Smith511813.408.201.8049.0%33.3%
    Leonard Miller51029.804.400.8046.5%23.8%
    Tre Jones58910.602.602.8048.5%50.0%
    Isaac Okoro5884.801.001.4033.3%22.2%
    Buddy Hield5675.401.801.6050.0%35.7%
    Noa Essengue4532.002.000.5030.0%16.7%
    Jaylin Sellers2261.500.501.5011.1%14.3%
    Tobe Awaka2263.006.501.0075.0%0.0%
    Zach Collins3261.333.330.3325.0%0.0%
    Dailyn Swain1122.002.002.0033.3%0.0%
    Jordan Hawkins174.001.000.0066.7%0.0%

    2026-27 roster

    What is this

    The 17 players listed by NBA.com as of October 29, 2026. A name without a link has not played an NBA game yet.

    Chicago Bulls 2026-27 roster
    Buddy Hield7G6-5
    Jaylin Sellers22G6-4
    Jordan Hawkins15G6-4
    Josh Giddey3G6-8
    Norman Powell24G6-4
    Tre Jones30G6-1
    Isaac Okoro35G-F6-6
    Caleb Wilson8F6-10
    Dailyn Swain5F6-6
    Leonard Miller11F6-10
    Matas Buzelis14F6-9
    Noa Essengue2F6-9
    Patrick Williams44F6-7
    Tobe Awaka19F6-8
    Jalen Smith25F-C6-9
    Zach Collins12F-C6-9
    Nic Claxton9C6-11

    Season over season

    What is this

    This season's roster, compared against any earlier season. Where a player was somewhere else, their old team is named beside them and the numbers are the ones they put up there.