LAL · West · Pacific

Los Angeles Lakers

Shot charts

What is this

Every attempt, where they came from, and whether they went in at a better rate than the league manages from the same spot. Switch sides to see the shots this team gives up.

The Los Angeles Lakers have taken 401 shots in the 2026-27 NBA season. Their most frequent zone is Above the Break 3, where they take 32.9% of their attempts and make 36.4% against a league average of 34.2%. They shoot 61.7% effective field goal percentage against 53.1% expected from this shot diet, a difference of +8.6 points.

Los Angeles Lakers 2026-27 shooting by zone
Above the Break 31324836.4%32.9%1.09
Restricted Area1058379.0%26.2%1.58
In The Paint (Non-RA)744256.8%18.4%1.14
Mid-Range411639.0%10.2%0.78
Left Corner 3331854.5%8.2%1.64
Right Corner 315426.7%3.7%0.80
Backcourt11100.0%0.3%3.00